Tally's Beer UniverseThe Brewery Archive
← All breweries
IndependentHistorical breweryNo longer operating

Jiahe Beer Taiyuan Company

Taiyuan Economic Development Zone, China

#China#APAC#Historical
01

Tally's Take

Why this matters

China Pass 76. Tsingtao says it acquired the original Jiahe Beer Taiyuan company on 2010-09-10 and registered Tsingtao Brewery (Taiyuan) on 2010-09-16. Preserved as the direct predecessor rather than erasing the local company from the archive.

08

Show your working

Sources

  1. recordProbable

    Brewery record from Tally's UK master, Pass 147. Tsingtao says it acquired the original Jiahe Beer Taiyuan company on 2010-09-10 and registered Tsingtao Brewery (Taiyuan) on 2010-09-16. Preserved as the direct predecessor rather than erasing the local company from the archive.

    Tally's China master, Pass 76 — Xi'an, Kingway entity and photo resolution · Tally's Beer Universe research workbook · 2026

    CommercialMedium reliabilityAccessed 2026-08-21Reviewed 2026-08-21

Only the claims above are sourced. Everything else on this page is the archive's own research and has not yet been tied to a document — which is worth knowing rather than hiding.

09

Straight answers

Common questions about Jiahe Beer Taiyuan Company

Who owns Jiahe Beer Taiyuan Company?
Jiahe Beer Taiyuan Company is independently owned — there is no parent company above it on record. It is based in Taiyuan Economic Development Zone, China.
Is Jiahe Beer Taiyuan Company independent?
Yes. Jiahe Beer Taiyuan Company is recorded as independent, with no parent company. Independence is recorded as the brewery states it; where a stake is a minority holding or joint venture, this archive leaves it unmapped rather than calling it ownership.
Is Jiahe Beer Taiyuan Company still open?
No. Jiahe Beer Taiyuan Company has closed. China Pass 76. Tsingtao says it acquired the original Jiahe Beer Taiyuan company on 2010-09-10 and registered Tsingtao Brewery (Taiyuan) on 2010-09-16. Preserved as the direct predecessor rather than erasing the local company from the archive.
Collect what you discover

Drinking Jiahe Beer Taiyuan Company? Stamp it in your passport.

Discover it here — collect it in the Passport. Track every beer, earn stamps, and build your own beer passport.

Open the Passport →
Is this your brewery?

Every brewery deserves its full story told.

If you're the owner or team behind Jiahe Beer Taiyuan Company, we'll build out your complete profile — history, the people, every beer — and feature you in a Tally's documentary. No cost, just your story.