Pioneer Brewery (Bodie)
Bodie, California, USA
Tally's Take
Why this matters
California Pass 187. Bodie historical business compilation lists Pioneer Brewery as a brewery owned by Wm. Davison. An 1881 Bridgeport Chronicle-Union property notice independently records transfer of the lot and building known as Pioneer Brewery in Bodie to William Davison. Exact founding and closure years remain unresolved.
Show your working
Sources
- recordProbable
Brewery record taken from Tally's California master, Pass 187, which cited https://www.bodie.com/history/businesses/ for this entry. The cited page has not been opened by the archive.
Tally's California master, Pass 187 (research workbook) · Tally's Beer Universe research workbook · 2026
CommercialMedium reliabilityAccessed 2026-08-19Reviewed 2026-08-19
Only the claims above are sourced. Everything else on this page is the archive's own research and has not yet been tied to a document — which is worth knowing rather than hiding.
Straight answers
Common questions about Pioneer Brewery (Bodie)
- Who owns Pioneer Brewery (Bodie)?
- Pioneer Brewery (Bodie) is independently owned — there is no parent company above it on record. It is based in Bodie, California, USA.
- Is Pioneer Brewery (Bodie) independent?
- Yes. Pioneer Brewery (Bodie) is recorded as independent, with no parent company. Independence is recorded as the brewery states it; where a stake is a minority holding or joint venture, this archive leaves it unmapped rather than calling it ownership.
- Is Pioneer Brewery (Bodie) still open?
- No. Pioneer Brewery (Bodie) has closed. California Pass 187. Bodie historical business compilation lists Pioneer Brewery as a brewery owned by Wm. Davison. An 1881 Bridgeport Chronicle-Union property notice independently records transfer of the lot and building known as Pioneer Brewery in Bodie to William Davison. Exact founding and closure years remain unresolved.
Drinking Pioneer Brewery (Bodie)? Stamp it in your passport.
Discover it here — collect it in the Passport. Track every beer, earn stamps, and build your own beer passport.
Every brewery deserves its full story told.
If you're the owner or team behind Pioneer Brewery (Bodie), we'll build out your complete profile — history, the people, every beer — and feature you in a Tally's documentary. No cost, just your story.

