Tally's Beer UniverseThe Brewery Archive
← All breweries
IndependentMicrobrewery

Sawback Brewing Company

Red Deer, Alberta, Canada · Est. 2017

#Alberta#Independent
01

Tally's Take

Why this matters

Named for the mountain range where the Red Deer River starts. Central Alberta's barley country, brewing with it deliberately.

04

The Beer Library

Beers

Solo Citra Blonde Ale

Year-Round

Drank this? Add it to your passport →

East Coast Hazy Pale Ale

CURRENT / AWARD-DOCUMENTED

Session India Pale Ale

Alberta Pass 26 — beer added to an existing brewery.

Drank this? Add it to your passport →

Wild West Coast IPA

DOCUMENTED

American-Style Brett Beer

Alberta Pass 26 — beer added to an existing brewery.

Drank this? Add it to your passport →

Irish Red Ale

CURRENT / AWARD-DOCUMENTED

Irish Red Ale

Alberta Pass 26 — beer added to an existing brewery.

Drank this? Add it to your passport →

Passion Fruit Sour

DOCUMENTED

Fruited Sour Ale

Alberta Pass 26 — beer added to an existing brewery.

Drank this? Add it to your passport →

Wild Sour Saison

DOCUMENTED

Sour Beer / Saison

Alberta Pass 26 — beer added to an existing brewery.

Drank this? Add it to your passport →

India Dark Ale

DOCUMENTED

Specialty IPA

Alberta Pass 26 — beer added to an existing brewery.

Drank this? Add it to your passport →

Hazy Blonde Ale

CURRENT / AWARD-DOCUMENTED

Hazy Blonde Ale

Alberta Pass 26 — beer added to an existing brewery.

Drank this? Add it to your passport →
05

Travel Guide

Plan a visit

Address7023 Johnstone Drive, Red Deer, Alberta T4P 0L9
Amenities
  • Taproom
  • Kitchen
  • Patio
06

On the record

Awards

  • 2021

    Silver — Irish Red Ale (Amber Ale)

    Alberta Beer Awards

Only awards we could attribute to a named body and year appear here. An empty section means unresearched, not unawarded.

1 organisations

Connected suppliers & bodies

09

Straight answers

Common questions about Sawback Brewing Company

Who owns Sawback Brewing Company?
Sawback Brewing Company is independently owned — there is no parent company above it on record. It is based in Red Deer, Alberta, Canada.
Is Sawback Brewing Company independent?
Yes. Sawback Brewing Company is recorded as independent, with no parent company. Independence is recorded as the brewery states it; where a stake is a minority holding or joint venture, this archive leaves it unmapped rather than calling it ownership.
When was Sawback Brewing Company founded?
Sawback Brewing Company was founded in 2017 in Red Deer, Alberta, Canada.
Collect what you discover

Drinking Sawback Brewing Company? Stamp it in your passport.

Discover it here — collect it in the Passport. Track every beer, earn stamps, and build your own beer passport.

Open the Passport →
Is this your brewery?

Every brewery deserves its full story told.

If you're the owner or team behind Sawback Brewing Company, we'll build out your complete profile — history, the people, every beer — and feature you in a Tally's documentary. No cost, just your story.